Teignbridge District Council 2019 election candidates

The list of candidates who are set to stand in the May elections for Teignbridge District Council have been confirmed.

Voters will on May 2 go to the polls to elect their 47 councillors for the next four years – one more councillor that currently comprises the council.

The council is currently run by the Conservative Party, who hold 23 seats, with the Liberal Democrats holding 16, the Independents six, with one vacant seat. Candidates from Labour, UKIP and the Green Party are standing in May’s election.

Of the current 45 councillors, 42 are set to stand again. The trio of Conservatives who are not standing are Stuart Barker, the current portfolio holder for corporate resources, in the Ashburton and Buckfastleigh ward, Vince Fusco, in the Teignmouth East ward, and Ted Hockin, the chairman of the Licensing Committee, in the Dawlish North East ward.

 

Ann Jones, who currently represents the College ward, is standing in the Bushell ward instead.

Jacqui Orme, who currently represents the Conservatives in the Teignmouth Central ward, is standing as an Independent in May’s elections, although she remains listed as a Conservative party councillor at present on the council’s website.

The full list of candidates standing is below. Candidates with a * next to their name are the current councillor for the ward.

Polling stations open at 7am

TEIGNBRIDGE DISTRICT COUNCIL

AMBROOK (2 SEATS)

Tessa Amies (Lib Dem)

Richard Butterworth (Con)

Mary Colclough (Ind) *

Margaret Crompton (Lib Dem)

Richard Daws (Ind)

Dennis Smith (Con) *

ASHBURTON AND BUCKFASTLEIGH (3 SEATS)

Huw Cox (Lib Dem)

Charlie Dennis (Con) *

James Dennis (Ind)

Zoe Ellis (Ind)

Shane Fleming (Con)

Anne Goulborn (Lab)

Patrick Howard (Lab)

Jack Major (Lib Dem)

John Nutley (Lib Dem) *

Sarah Parker-Khan (Con)

Sylvee Phillips (Ind)

Andy Stokes (Lab)

Philip Vogel (Ind)

BISHOPSTEIGNTON (1 SEAT)

Timothy Golder (Con) *

Andrew MacGregor (Lib Dem)

Llew Williams (UKIP)

BOVEY (3 SEATS)

Martyn Evans (Con)

George Gribble (Con) *

Susie Honnor (Lab)

Eoghan Kelly (Ind)

Avril Kerswell (Con) *

Sally Morgan (Lib Dem)

Lisa Robillard Webb (Lab)
Ian Wellens (Lab)

BRADLEY (2 SEATS)

Phil Bullivant (Con) *

Jamie Cook (Lab)

Brian Hayes (Lib Dem)

Mike Hocking (Ind) *

Richard Jenks (Lib Dem)

Mark Langabeer (Lab)

Liz Roberts (Con)

BUCKLAND AND MILBER (3 SEATS)

Christopher Coyle-Moore (Con)

Jane Haden (Lab)

Steven Harvey (UKIP)

Jonathan Hodgson (Con)

Gordon Hook (Lib Dem) *

Chris Jenks (Lib Dem)

James Osben (Lab)

Rheanne Osben (Lab)

Colin Parker (Lib Dem) *

Eloise Rokirilov (Ind)

Reg Winsor (Con) *

Stephen Witts (UKIP)

BUSHELL (2 SEATS)

Anthony Ballinger (Con)

Kirk Field (Ind)

Ryan Hall (Lab)

Rob Hayes (Lib Dem) *

Jackie Hook (Lib Dem) *

Ann Jones (Ind)

Simon Walker (Con)

Pauline Wynter (Lab)

Dogs at Polling Stations - this one in Plymouth this morning

A dog at a polling station in Plymouth last year

CHUDLEIGH (2 SEATS)

Joe Blurton (Lab)

Lorraine Evans (Lib Dem) *

Richard Keeling (Lib Dem) *

Janette Parker (Lab)

Gina Sherwood (Con)

Emily Simcock (Gre)

Chris Yeo (Con)

COLLEGE (2 SEATS)

Janet Bradford (Ind)

Olly Giddings (Lab)

John Gynn (UKIP)

David Howe (INd)

Mike Joyce (Lib Dem)

Liam Mullone (Ind)
John Phillips (Con)

Mike Pilkington (Lib Dem)

Paul Wynter (Lab)

Nicolas Yabsley (Con)

DAWLISH NORTH EAST (3 SEATS)

Lin Goodman-Bradbury (Lib Dem)

Gabi Humphries (Gre)

Lisa Mayne (Con) *

Noel Nickless (Con)

Kevin Parsons (Con)

Linda Petherick (Lib Dem)

Judy Wood (UKIP)

Martin Wrigley (Lib Dem) *

DAWLISH SOUTH WEST (2 SEATS)

Humphrey Clemens (Con) *

John Petherick (Lib Dem)

Rosalind Prowse (Con) *

Gary Taylor (Lib Dem)

John Watson (Gre)

Ray Wood (UKIP)

HAYTOR (1 SEAT)

Jeremy Christophers (Con) *

Philip Cunningham (Lab)

Jessica Hodge (Ind)

Adrian Patch (Ind)

Robert Steemson (Ind)

IPPLEPEN (1 SEAT)

Alistair Dewhirst (Lib Dem) *

Lloyd Fursdon (Con)

KENN VALLEY (3 SEATS)

Alison Foden (Lib Dem)

John Goodey (Con) *

Anthony Krys (Lab)

Sarah Krys (Lab)

Kevin Lake (Con) *

Charles Nuttall (Lib Dem)

Andrew Swain (Lid Dem)

Adrian Wood (Con)

KENTON AND STARCROSS (1 SEAT)

Lucille Baker (Con)

Alan Connett (Lib Dem) *

Megan Debenham (Gre)

KERSWELL-WITH-COMBE (2 SEATS)

Sheila Cook (Lib Dem) *

Mike Haines (Ind) *

Andrew Hartley (Con)

Fiona Muddeman (Con)

Cameron Whitford (Lib Dem)

KINGSTEIGNTON EAST (2 SEATS)

Beryl Austen (Ind) *

Marie Chadwick (Lib Dem)

David Corney-Walker (Lib Dem)

Jennie Osborne (Gre)

Ron Peart (Con)

Robert Perry (Con)

KINGSTEIGNTON WEST (2 SEATS)

Philip Chadwick (Lib Dem)

Tony Dempster (Ind)

Jackie Hooper (UKIP)

Sam Morfey (Con)

Dave Rollason (Lib Dem) *

Bill Thorne (Con) *

MORETONHAMPSTEAD WARD (1 SEAT) (Previously known as Moorland)

John Farrand-Rogers (Lib Dem)

Mike Jeffery (Con) *

Brian McAuley (Lab)

SHALDON AND STOKEINTEIGNHEAD (1 SEAT)

Colin Baigent (Lab)

Chris Clarance (Con) *

Julie Gregory (Lib Dem)

TEIGN VALLEY (2 SEATS)

Karen Chaplin (Lib Dem)

Briony Falch (Lib Dem)

Mary McFarlane (Gre)

Mick Megee (Lab)

Stephen Purser (Con)

Terry Tume (Con)

TEIGNMOUTH CENTRAL (2 SEATS)

Lilian Chasteau (Lab)

Noah Chasteau (Lab)

Alison Eden (Lib Dem) *

David Gunn (UKIP)

Jacqui Orme (Ind) *

Keith Underhill (Con)

Peter Williams (Lib Dem)

TEIGNMOUTH EAST (2 SEATS)

Bruce Mattock (Lab)

Robert Phipps (Con)

Sylvia Russell (Con) *

Catriona Thomas (Lib Dem)

Marilyn Warrener (Lab)

Topher Whitlock (UKIP)

Brian Wright (Lib Dem)

TEIGNMOUTH WEST (2 SEATS)

Colin Authers (Ind)

David Cox (Lib Dem) *

June Green (Con)

Jackie Jackson (Lab)

Nina Jeffries (Lib Dem)

Dave Matthews (Con) *

Jeff Pocock (Lab)

Gerrie Williams (UKIP)