Hundreds of town and parish councillors have already been elected but not enough people wanted to stand

Residents all across Devon are set to go to the polls on May 2 to elect new district, town and parish councillors – but hundreds of councillors have already been elected unopposed.

The whole of the district councils in East Devon, Torridge, North Devon, Teignbridge, South Hams, Mid Devon and West Devon are up for elections, as is 1/3 of Exeter City Council.

All of the town and parish councils across the county are also up for election – but in the majority of cases, candidates have already been elected unopposed.

Read More

Local Elections 2019

Across Devon, candidates in 377 wards for town and parish councils will be elected unopposed. From May 2, they will take their seats on the town and parish councils and will be given the power to co-opt additional councillors onto the council if fewer candidates were nominated than seats are available.

At a district council level, three candidates in East Devon, one in Mid Devon, and two in Torridge will be elected in uncontested elections.

In only 90 wards has there been enough candidates nominated so that elections are required to take place.

Here is a list across Devon of where town and parish councils will be contested and where they are uncontested.

Read More

Most Read

EAST DEVON

UNCONTESTED (67)

All Saints, Awliscombe, Axminster (town), Axminster (Weycroft), Axmouth, Aylesbeare, Beer, Bicton (1 councillor), Brampford Speke, Branscombe, Broadclyst, Broadhembury, Buckerell, Budleigh Salterton, Chardstock, Clyst Honiton, Clyst Hydon, Clyst St George, Clyst St Mary, Colaton Raleigh, Cotleigh, Cranbrook, Dunkeswell, East Budleigh, Exmouth Witycombe Raleigh, Farway, Feniton, Gittisham Vale, Gittisham Village, Hawkchurch, Honiton St Michael’s, Honiton St Paul’s, Luppitt, Lympstone, Membury, Monkton, Musbury, Newton Poppleford (Harpford), Newton Poppleford, Northleigh, Offwell, Otterton, Payhembury, Plymtree, Poltimore, Rewe, Rockbeare, Seaton, Seaton (Beer Road), Shute and Whitford, Sidmouth (Primley), Sidmouth (Sidbury), Sidmouth (West), Southleigh, Sowton, Stockland, Stoke Canon, Talaton, Upottery, Upton Pyne, West Hill, Whimple, Widworthy, Woodbury (Exton), Woodbury (Woodbury Salterton), Woodbury (Woodbury), Yarcombe

http://eastdevon.gov.uk/media/2880014/notice-of-uncontested.pdf

CONTESTED (17)

Colyton, Combpyne Rousdon, Dalwood, Exmouth Brixington, Exmouth Halsdon, Exmouth Littleham, Exmouth Town, Kilmington, Ottery St Mary (North), Ottery St Mary (Tipton St. John), Ottery St Mary (Town), Sidmouth (East), Sidmouth (North), Sidmouth (Salcombe Regis), Sidmouth (Sidford Village), Sidmouth (South), Uplyme

http://eastdevon.gov.uk/media/2878768/contested-towns-and-parishes.pdf

TEIGNBRIDGE

UNCONTESTED (35)

Abbotskerswell, Ashburton, Bickington, Bishopsteignton, Bovey Tracey Heathfield, Bridford, Broadhempston, Coffinswell, Denbury and Torbryan, Doddiscombsleigh, Exminster, Haccombe-with-Combe Hawthorn, Haccombe-with-Combe Rural, Hennock Chudleigh Knighton, Hennock Village, Holcombe Burnell, Ide, Ideford, Ilsington, Ipplepen, Kenn, Kenton, Kingskerswell, Kingsteignton East, Kingsteignton West, Manaton, North Bovey, Ogwell, Shaldon, Shillingford St. George, Starcross, Stokeinteignhead, Tedburn St. Mary, Teigngrace, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

https://www.teignbridge.gov.uk/media/8051/notice-of-uncontested-parish-elections.pdf

CONTESTED (20)

Bovey Tracey Bovey, Buckfastleigh, Christow, Chudleigh, Dawlish North East, Dawlish South WesT, Dawlish Teignmouth Road, Dunchideock, Dunsford, Lustleigh, Moretonhampstead, Newton Abbot BradleY, Newton Abbot Buckland & Milber, Newton Abbot Bushell, Newton Abbot College, Teignmouth Central, Teignmouth East, Teignmouth Rowdens, Teignmouth West, Whitestone

https://www.teignbridge.gov.uk/media/8054/sopn-town-and-parish-continuous.pdf

TORRIDGE

UNCONTESTED (51)

Abbotsham, Alverdiscott, Alwington, Ashreigney, Ashwater, Beaford, Black Torrington, Bradford, Bradworthy, Bridgerule, Broadwoodwidger, Buckland Brewer, Bucklan Filleigh, Clawton, Clovelly, Cookbury, East Putford, Frithelstock, Great Torrington, Halwill, Hartland, High Bickington, Holsworthy Hamlets, Huntshaw, Landcross, Langtree, Little Torrington, Littleham, Luffincott, Merton, Milton Damerel, Monkleigh, Northan, Northcott, Pancrasweek, Parkham, Peters Marland, Petrockstowe, Pyworthy, Roborough, Shebbear, St Giles in the Wood, St Giles on the Heath, Sutcombe, Tetcott, Thornbury, Weare Giffard, West Putford, Winkleigh, Woolfaridsworthy, Yarnscombe.

https://www.torridge.gov.uk/parish

CONTESTED (11)

Appledore, Bideford East, Bideford North, Bideford South, Bideford West, Dolton, Holsworthy, Northam Orchard Hill, Sheepwash, Welcombe, Westward Ho!

https://www.torridge.gov.uk/parish

NORTH DEVON

UNCONTESTED (52)

Arlington, Atherington, Barnstaple (Fort Hill), Barnstaple (Longbridge), Barnstaple (Victoria), Berrynarbor, Bishop`s Tawton, Bratton Fleming, Brayford, Brendon & Countisbury, Chittlehamholt, Chittlehampton, Chulmleigh, East & West Buckland East Buckland, East & West Buckland West Buckland, East Anstey, East Down, East Worlington, Filleigh, Fremington (Bickington), Fremington (Roundswell & Woodville), George Nympton, Georgeham, Goodleigh (Gunn), Goodleigh, Heanton Punchardon, Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey Lovacott, Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey Newton Tracey, Instow, Kentisbury, Kings Nympton, Knowstone, Landkey, Loxhore, Marwood, Mortehoe, North Molton, Parracombe, Pilton West, Queen`s Nympton, Rackenford Creacombe, Rackenford, Romansleigh, Rose Ash, Satterleigh and Warkleigh, Shirwell, Swimbridge, Tawstock Northern Urban, Trentishoe, West Down, Westleigh and Witheridge

https://www.northdevon.gov.uk/media/379299/combined-notice-of-uncontested-elections.pdf

CONTESTED (17)

Ashford, Barnstaple (Central), Barnstaple (Forches), Barnstaple (Newport), Barnstaple (Pilton and Yeo Valley), Bishops Nympton, Braunton East, Braunton West, Burrington, Combe Marton, Fremington and Yelland, Fremington (Anchorwood), Ilfracombe East, Ilfracombe West, Lynton and Lynmouth, South Molton and Tawstock Rural

https://www.northdevon.gov.uk/council/voting-and-elections/parish-district-elections-2019-statements-of-persons-nominated/

 

SOUTH HAMS

UNCONTESTED (62)

Ashprington, Aveton Gifford, Bridgetown (Berry Pomeroy), Village (Berry Pomeroy), Bickleigh, Bigbury, Blackawton, Brixton, Buckfastleigh West, Buckland-Tout-Saints, Charleton, Chivelstone, Churchstow, Cornwood, Cornworthy, Dartington, Dean Prior, Diptford, Dittisham, East Allington, East Portlemouth, Ermington, Frogmore & Sherford (Frogmore), Frogmore & Sherford (Sherford), Halwell & Moreleigh, Harberton, Harbertonford, Holbeton, Holne, Ivybridge West, Kingsbridge East, Kingsbridge North, Kingsbridge Westville, Kingston, Kingswear Hillhead, Kingswear, Littlehempston, Loddiswell, Malborough, Marldon, Modbury, Newton & Noss, Rattery, Ringmore, Salcombe, Shaugh Prior, Slapton, South Brent (Brentmoor), South Brent (Village), South Huish, South Milton, South Pool, Sparkwell, Staverton, Stoke Fleming, Stokenham, Strete, Totnes Bridgetown, Totnes Town, Wembury (Down Thomas), Wembury, West Alvington

https://www.southhams.gov.uk/media/4959/Parish-Town-Council-Uncontested-Election-Results/pdf/uncontested_election_results_-_parishes.pdf

CONTESTED (9)

Bickleigh (Woolwell), Dartmouth (Dartmouth Clifton), Dartmouth (Dartmouth Townstal), Ivybridge (Ivybridge East), North Huish, Stoke Gabriel, Thurlestone, Ugborough (Ugborough East), Yealmpton

https://www.southhams.gov.uk/media/4955/Statement-of-Person-Nominated-Parishes-A-K/pdf/Parish_Statement_of_Persons_Nominated_-_Parishes_Alphabetically_From_Ashprington_to_Kingston.pdf AND https://www.southhams.gov.uk/media/4956/Statement-of-Person-Nominated-Parishes-K-Y/pdf/Parish_Statement_of_Persons_Nominated_-_Parishes_Alphabetically_from_Kingswear_to_Yealmpton.pdf

WEST DEVON

UNCONTESTED (60)

Beaworthy, Beaworthy (East), Bere Ferrers, Bratton Clovelly, Brentor, Bridestowe, Broadwoodkelly, Buckland Monachorum (Buckland Village), Buckland Monachorum (Harrowbeer), Burrator Grouped (Meavy Village), Burrator Grouped (Sheepstor), Burrator Grouped (Walkhampton Dousland), Burrator Grouped (Walkhampton Village), Chagford, Dartmoor Forest (Huccaby), Dartmoor Forest (Postbridge), Drewsteignton, Drewsteignton (Crockernwell), Drewsteignton (Venton), Drewsteignton (Whiddon Down), Exbourne & Jacobstowe Grouped (Exbourne), Exbourne & Jacobstowe Grouped (Jacobstowe), Germansweek, Gulworthy, Hatherleigh, Horrabridge, Iddesleigh, Inwardleigh (Folly Gate), Inwardleigh (Inwardleigh Ward), Lamerton, Lewdown Grouped (Coryton), Lewdown Grouped (Lewtrenchard), Lewdown Grouped (Marystow), Lewdown Grouped (Thrushelton), Lifton, Lydford, Mary Tavy, Meeth, Milton Abbot Grouped (Bradstone), Milton Abbot Grouped (Chillaton), Milton Abbot Grouped (Dunterton), Milton Abbot Grouped (Milton Abbot), Monkokehampton, North Tawton, Northlew, Okehampton Hamlets (Little Fatherford), Okehampton Hamlets (North), Okehampton Hamlets (South), Okehampton Town Council (North Ward), Okehampton Town Council (South Ward), Peter Tavy, Plasterdown Grouped (Whitchurch), Sampford Courtenay, Sourton, South Tawton, Spreyton, Sticklepath, Stowford, Sydenham Damerel, Throwleigh,

https://www.westdevon.gov.uk/media/4958/Notice-of-Uncontested-Election-02-May-2019-Town-and-Parishes/pdf/Notice_of_Uncontested_Elections_02_May_2019_-_Town_and_Parishes.docx.pdf

CONTESTED (6)

Belstone, Highampton, Plasterdown Grouped (Sampford Spiney), Tavistock Town Council (North Ward), Tavistock Town Council (South East Ward), Tavistock Town Council (South West Ward)

https://www.westdevon.gov.uk/media/4951/Statement-of-Persons-Nominated-All-Town-and-Parish-Councils-02-May-2019/pdf/Town_and_Parish_Councils_Statement_of_Persons_Nominated_Complete.docx.pdf

MID DEVON

UNCONTESTED (50)

Bow, Bradninch (Rural Ward), Bradninch (Town Ward), Burlescombe, Chawleigh, Cheriton Bishop, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Clayhanger, Clayhidon, Colebrooke, Copplestone, Crediton (Boniface Ward), Crediton Hamlets (Hookway Ward), Crediton Hamlets (Yeoford Ward), Cruwys Morchard, Cullompton (North Ward), Cullompton (Outer Ward), Culmstock, Down St Mary, Halberton, Hittisleigh, Hockworthy, Holcombe Rogus, Huntsham, Morchard Bishop, Morebath, Newton St Cyres, Nymet Rowland, Poughill, Puddington, Sampford Peverell, Sandford, Shobrooke, Silverton (Village Ward), Stoodleigh, Taw, Templeton, Thelbridge, Tiverton (Castle Ward), Tiverton (Central Ward), Tiverton (Cranmore Ward), Tiverton (Lowman Ward), Uffculme (Ashill Ward), Uffculme (Village Ward), Uplowman, Washfield, Washford Pyne, Wembworthy, Willand, Zeal Monachorum

https://www.middevon.gov.uk/media/347121/uncontested-election-results-parish.pdf

CONTESTED (10)

Bampton Parish, Coldridge Parish, Crediton (Lawrence Ward) Town, Cullompton (South Ward) South Ward, Hemyock Parish, Kentisbeare Parish, Lapford Parish, Oakford Parish, Thorverton Parish, Tiverton (Westexe Ward) Town

https://www.middevon.gov.uk/media/347028/20190410statementastopersonsnominated-parish.pdf